Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our Clothing company, Limited Registered as Evolving Rare Age.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice describes what personal data we collect, how we will use that data and how we keep your data safe. For additional information on how we use cookies, please refer to our cookie Policy.

website address is: https://www.evolvingrareage.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We collect data from you when you visit our website or while using our associated apps (“website and Apps”). The data we collect includes your name, email address, telephone number and shipping/billing address, your day and month of birth, your favourite designers and information regarding your browsing and shopping behaviour. Data is collected when you place an order, call our Customer Care team, register with us, opt in to our marketing communications, browse our site and use other services offered by our site. The data we collect is used to take your order, process payment and deliver your purchase to you. We also use it to deliver marketing communications, give access to services for registered users, personalise your visit to our site and provide assistance via our Customer Care team.

We must have a valid reason for processing your personal data and we may not collect, store or use data about you that is not compatible with that reason. There are four valid reasons for our use of your personal data: Performance of a Contract, our Legitimate Interests as a business, a Legal Obligation we are required to follow and Consent which you provide to us.

If you have given your consent to our use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time.

The data we process, and the legal basis we use to process it is detailed below:

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

under no circumstances do we share your data with 3rd party. Except for investigation of fraud by law enforcement according to regional laws.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your contact information is only used to contact you during your order process and shipping requirement

4. Data transfer outside the European Union

Now the UK is no longer part of the European Union we rely on standard contractual clauses with third party processors who are providing a service that requires personal data to be transferred from the EU into the UK, alongside any supplementary measures that are deemed necessary on a case-by-case basis. We rely on similar legal arrangements when personal data is transferred from YOOX NET‑A‑PORTER SpA to THE NET‑A‑PORTER GROUP LIMITED.

Some of the third parties listed in the previous section ‘Who will process your data?’ may be located in countries outside the European Union that nevertheless offer an adequate level of data protection, as established by specific decisions of the European Commission.

The lawful transfer mechanism of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that have not been assessed as offering adequate levels of protection will be performed only

  1. after Standard Contractual Clauses have been put in place alongside any supplementary measures that are deemed necessary on a case-by-case basis;
  2. if the transfer is necessary for the purchase of goods offered on our website or for registration on the website or use of services on the website;
  3. for the management of your requests.

5. How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time in line with our data retention policy. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous.

6. Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection law:

**The right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.**The right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you.

The right to withdraw your consent to marketing.

The right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest.  

The right to request the deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances.

The right to data portability to transfer your data to another entity.

The right related to automated decision making including profiling. We use profiling to make relevant and tailored recommendations to you. We do not use automated decision-making processes that would have a potentially damaging effect on you. But if we did, you have the right to obtain human intervention, express your point of view, obtain an explanation of the decision and challenge it.

To exercise any of these rights, you can sign in to your account, contact our Customer Care team at [email protected] or +44 330 022 5700 or write to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by writing to “Data Protection Officer” at one of the addresses below, or by email to the DPO address ([email protected]).

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

EVOLVING RARE AGE LIMITED,

1 Brathay Close,

Cheshire,

WA2 9UY

If you believe that EVOLVING RARE AGE LIMITED are processing your data illegally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. In the UK, this is the ICO. https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

As the UK is no longer part of the European Union (EU) we are required to appoint a ‘representative in the Union’ to handle privacy matters and act as a point of contact for European residents whose data we process. We have appointed RARE AGE S.p.A as our representative. 

7. Security

We are committed to taking appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to protect personal information against unauthorised access, unlawful processing, accidental loss or damage, and unauthorised destruction.

In particular, we use security measures that employ pseudonymisation or encryption of your data to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them. We have the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident. Furthermore, EVOLVING RARE AGE LIMITED undertakes to test, verify and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures in order to ensure continuous improvement in the safety of processing

8. Changes to this notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review in order to reflect changes in our services and in privacy regulation. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 January 2022. We will contact you if we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy.